Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N73080, Monday 19 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73080
MSN: 400-0639
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4171 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the aerial application flight for 12 minutes when he began to 'get oil on [the] windshield, and [began] losing oil pressure'. A precautionary landing ensued. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a tree. The airplane spun around and slid aideways, collapsing the left landing gear. The left wing was also 'wrinkled.' The pilot said he found the oil dipstick had not been secured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane. Factors were the unsecured oil dipstick, the loss of engine oil pressure necessitating a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain, and the collision with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99TA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99TA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1996 N73080 Patterson Air Farming 0 Sylvester, GA sub

Location