Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N31CE, Monday 19 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Paragon Air Express Inc.
Registration: N31CE
MSN: TH220
Total airframe hrs:10426 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-LB40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KJAN)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an instrument approach and failed to ensure the landing gear was down. The airplane was landed gear up. Examination of the landing gear assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was down resulting in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA020

Location