| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94DC |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9647 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chitina, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ultima Thule, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KCXC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was taking off when the engine quit at the departure end of the airstrip approximately 50 feet above the ground. The pilot landed straight ahead on a short gravel bar and nosed over into a river, with the carburetor remaining above water. The pilot said the front fuel tank was full, and selected. The fuel system remained intact. Disassembly of the engine revealed no mechanical, fuel system, or ignition system anomalies. No fuel was found in the main fuel supply line. A mix of water and fuel was found in the carburetor bowl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to detect water contamination in the fuel system. A factor was the unsuitable terrain in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 1982 |
N94DC |
Private |
0 |
Near Port Alswo, AK |
 |
sub |
| 27 June 2019 |
N94DC |
Pacific Airways/V2 Aviation LLC |
0 |
Tongass Narrows, Ketchikan, AK |
 |
sub |
Location