| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1998 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6534B |
| MSN: | 1203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1396 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHSD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power soon after departing from runway 35 at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet AGL. The pilot was aware during the preflight inspection that the left main fuel cell was 3/4 full and the right tank was very low on fuel. Prior to takeoff, the pilot inadvertently switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank. The pilot assumed that the engine had malfunctioned and did not switch the fuel selector to the fullest tank. The 400 hour pilot landed the airplane in an open pasture with the landing gear extended. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a terrace, collapsing the landing gear. According to local law enforcement personnel that responded to the accident site, the pilot reported that 'the airplane ran out of fuel;' however, the left main fuel cell was approximately 3/4 full. The pilot added that the 1959 vintage airplane was equipped with a single fuel gauge controlled by a two-position toggle switch for both fuel cells.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of the pilot's improper placement of the fuel tank selector switch. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA010