| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1998 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5DZ |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 222 hours |
| Engine model: | Hapi 60-2DM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (I95) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he initiated his first takeoff in the tail-wheeled airplane with the elevator trim set at a nose high attitude, and the airplane lifted off the runway early. When the airplane was 5 to 10 feet above the ground, all visual relationship with runway was lost due to the airplane's limited visibility. The pilot further stated that when airplane broke free of ground effect, it stalled and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed 90 hours of total flight experience, all in tricycle gear aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation and failure to obtain/maintain airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in a stall and impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of total experience in tail-wheeled aircraft, and the nose high elevator trim setting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA011
Location