| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1998 |
| Time: | 15:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4925Q |
| MSN: | 18802660T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Statesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KTBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed with a known history of brake fluid problems with the left brake cylinder. On landing rollout the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot applied brakes and rudder. The rudder went to the floor. The pilot experienced a loss of directional control. The left main tire blew out, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The left wing, strut, and tail section collided with the ground. Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks. Examination of the left brake cylinder revealed signs of previous leakage, and the brake cylinder was empty.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a flight with an unairworthy condition (leaky brake) and improper use of brakes on landing rollout. This resulted in a loss of brake fluid, directional control, ground loop, and on ground collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA011
Location