Accident Cessna 180 N4955A, Thursday 15 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4955A
MSN: 32352
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf Afb, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing to the west on a remote dirt road. He reported that as the airplane touched down, a strong gust of wind blew the airplane to the left, and the left wheel contacted loose gravel. The pilot stated that he applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to regain flight. The airplane veered off the road, and the left wheel struck a piece of driftwood. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane's left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and loose gavel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2000 N4955A 0 CHUGIAK, Alaska sub
Bounced on landing
27 May 2011 N4955A Private 5 0,5 mile from Birchwood Airport - PABV, Birchwood, AK sub
Loss of control

Location