| Date: | Monday 12 October 1998 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4316L |
| MSN: | 32R-8329036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3050 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was picking up two pilots who ferried an aircraft to the paint shop. The aircraft was towed to the departure end of the runway and takeoff checks were completed. The aircraft failed to accelerate normally but the pilot attributed this to either the sand and dirt runway, or the turbocharger lagging. He stated he did not put his heels on the floor and must have inadvertently maintained some brake pressure as he used the rudder to maintain directional alignment. The aircraft passed over a depression in the runway and became airborne momentarily. It settled back to the runway and bounced over a fence. It contacted a tree and the right wing separated at the wing root. The aircraft traveled another 50 feet before coming to rest. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the aircraft's brakes while using the rudder pedals to maintain directional alignment during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA012
Location