Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N997DL, Sunday 11 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1998
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N997DL
MSN: 53364/1961
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:17620 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane pushed back from the gate and started to taxi, when the crew saw a baggage tug traveling at a fairly high rate of speed approaching from the right side of the airplane. With the tug driver looking to his right and nowhere else, and without ever slowing down or turning the tug impacted the right side of the airplane causing substantial damage. Two months prior to the accident the tug driver received a total of 30 hours of training. Topics for the training were, ramp and operation self directed training, dangerous goods handling, basic ramp procedures, and driver training.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA023

Location