| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70880 |
| MSN: | 17901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Holstein, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (8D1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed by witnesses to initiate a steep turn immediately after liftoff. The turn was seen to continue while the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above ground level. Witnesses said that the airplane then departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-accident anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's intentional low altitude maneuver and his ostentatious display. A factor was his allowing the airplane to enter an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA005
Location