Accident Cessna 172RG N9589B, Tuesday 26 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Wright Aero, Inc.
Registration: N9589B
MSN: 172RG0902
Total airframe hrs:3606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:Redwood Falls, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED ATTEMPTED VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS. AIRCRAFT AND THE FOUR PERSONS ON BOARD WERE MISSING FOR THREE DAYS. AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND CRASHED INTO FROZEN LAKE HALF WAY TO INTENDED DESTINATION. PILOT GOT TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED OF IMC CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND AT INTENDED DESTINATION, AND THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE HAD SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE; VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, DISREGARDING HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES, PERFORMING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA035

Location