| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1998 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1087D |
| MSN: | 7718 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1182 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lost Hills, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delano, CA (KDLO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine made a loud sound and began to run rough during cruise. The pilot felt he had lost a cylinder and headed toward the nearby Lost Hills, California, airport. As he set up for final approach the pilot noticed a truck parked at the end of the runway. Since the truck remained stationary throughout his approach, the pilot tried to add power but the engine did not respond. The pilot pulled the nose up and cleared the truck. This forced him to land long and the aircraft departed the end of the runway and went into a ditch that was 15 feet wide and 8 feet deep. The doors were jammed and the occupants were forced to break the windshield with the fire extinguisher in order to exit the aircraft. Subsequent inspection by the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory revealed that the number 4 cylinder articulating rod had experienced a fatigue fracture which initiated at the corner of the I-beam section and propagated through its cross section.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the number 4 cylinder articulating rod.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA007
Location