| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1998 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9890V |
| MSN: | 188-0140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5361 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patrick, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cheraw, SC (47J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While enroute to the staging area, the engine began running rough and lost power. The pilot selected a dirt road for an emergency landing. During the landing, the left wing collided with a fence, the right wing collided with a dirt embankment, and the airplane veered to the right. The examination of the airplane disclosed that, there were two holes in the engine crankcase above the number 2 piston position. The engine teardown inspection revealed that the number 2 piston skirt had broken into several pieces. The engine was last overhauled 1284 hours before the accident. The recommended time between overhauls is 1200 hours. The engine examination also revealed that the undamaged internal engine components displayed normal operational action when the engine was rotated externally.
Probable Cause: The failure of the number 2 piston for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA005
Location