Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64398, Thursday 18 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bellair
Registration: N64398
MSN: 251/1068
Total airframe hrs:13985 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (AK29)
Destination airport:Rowan Bay, AK (RWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLIGHT FROM SITKA TO ROWAN BAY, ALASKA, THE PILOT FLEW UP A VALLEY INTENDING TO CROSS A PASS WHOSE ELEVATION WAS 2745 FEET MSL. UPON APPROACHING THE PASS THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS WHICH PREVENTED HIS TRANSIT. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE RIGHT COURSE REVERSAL AND AT SOME POINT NEAR THE COMPLETION OF THE MANEUVER AND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE STEEP TERRAIN ALONG THE WESTERN EDGE OF THE PASS THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE 40 DEGREE SLOPED TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AND WITH A STEEP FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26702&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id968.htm