Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N502S, Thursday 8 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Superior Ag-air, Inc.
Registration: N502S
MSN: 502B-0456
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringling, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Perry, OK (F22)
Destination airport:Byers, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane collided with poles and wires of a power line while applying chemical to a wheat field. At the time of the collision, the airplane was heading west, and the sun 'obstructed' the pilot's vision. Following the collision, which damaged the airplane's rudder, left flap, left spray boom, and fuselage, the pilot landed the airplane in a pasture approximately one mile north of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the sun glare which impaired the pilot's vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2018 N502S Ross Seed Co Inc 0 Tappen, ND sub
Runway excursion

Location