| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1998 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services Inc |
| Registration: | N6874M |
| MSN: | 20700671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14681 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napaskiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KPKA) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot, with one passenger, was departing for another airport about 5 miles away. During the takeoff run, the engine surged. The pilot aborted the takeoff and returned to the departure point of the runway. He said he performed an engine power check which appeared satisfactory, and continued a second takeoff. The pilot did not recheck the fuel system for contamination. Following the second takeoff, the airplane climbed to about 300 feet msl, and the engine RPM suddenly dropped to idle. Emergency procedures did not restore power. The airplane collided with trees during an off-airport landing, and received impact damage to both wing fuel tanks. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot said he drained every fuel sump on the airplane at the beginning of the day, and again before beginning the flight to pick up the passenger. Following retrieval of the airplane, an FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. He found about 1/2 cup of water in the fuel system. One wing sump drain was partially blocked by silt. With clean fuel, the engine was started and ran at an idle. The engine later produced full power on an engine test stand.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection to remove all contaminated fuel from the fuel system. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate planning/decision to continue a second takeoff following an engine surge and aborted takeoff, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA002
Location