Accident Cessna 172B N6867X, Sunday 4 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6867X
MSN: 17247767
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4920 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot reported that the accident airstrip is situated within a valley with rising terrain on three sides, and the wind was blowing from the northwest about 15 to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he elected to depart to the west, and toward rising terrain. He stated that just after takeoff, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft, and failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain. The airplane collided with a stand of trees, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are rising terrain, and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1995 N6867X Private 0 Anvik, AK sub

Location