| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 336 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3884U |
| MSN: | 336-0184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2313 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheboygan, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hunington, IN (KHHG) |
| Destination airport: | (KSBM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft porpoised during landing on Runway 13 at Sheboygan County Memorial Airport, Sheboygan, Wisconsin. He added that he was too fast on short final and focused on trying to flare and land without first stabilizing speed. He further stated that this resulted in inadvertent failure to trim nose up to landing attitude. The pilot reported that the landing started with a normal attitude, bounced, and then began to porpoise. The pilot stated that he did not know how to respond.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA002
Location