| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1998 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Flight, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4297H |
| MSN: | 24-0699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9545 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland, FL (KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing after landing with a previously known inoperative landing light and with the windows fogged due to moisture, the airplane was taxied past a taxi line which required a change in direction to the left. The right wing of the airplane collided with the left wing of an airplane parked on a non-movement area of the ramp. The taxilane markings allowed for adequate clearance from all obstructions for the accident airplane. The weather conditions at the time of the accident included light rain and according to the pilot, it was a dark night.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance while taxiing from landing resulting in the on-ground collision with the parked airplane. A factor in the accident was the intentional operation of the airplane by the pilot with known deficiencies in equipment (inoperative landing light) during a night flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA004
Location