Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N53EN, Saturday 3 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Services, Inc.
Registration: N53EN
MSN: 28R-7335299
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine oil was reportedly changed and replenished then the engine was started and operated for about 5-10 minutes. The pilot and General Manager reported verifying that the engine oil quantity was full before the flight departed. During the upwind leg of the second touch-and-go landing, the engine failed. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector 2 days after the accident revealed no evidence of oil discharge during flight. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the Nos. 2 and 4 connecting rod bearings were failed, and the Nos. 1 and 3 connecting rod bearings were damaged. Minimal oil was found in the engine. No failure or malfunction was noted on the oil pump gears. The hour meter historically indicated a greater elapsed time than the cable driven tachometer during flights of varying lengths; however, during the accident flight, the tachometer elapsed time was greater than the hour meter time. The hour meter is electrically activated by a pressure switch which requires a minimum oil pressure of 3 psi. No malfunction of the hour meter and pressure switch were noted when tested post accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to refill the engine oil following the draining of the oil and changing of the oil filter. Also, inadequate preflight of the airplane by the pilot for his failure to noted the absence of engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA003