Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8182J, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Neuro Air Inc.
Registration: N8182J
MSN: 28R8231041
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10360FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached his destination, another pilot informed him that runway 35 was the active runway. He was also warned of 50 foot trees near the approach end of the runway. The pilot said he remained 'higher on the approach. . .then reduced power and began a slightly more steep descent than usual' (using 25 degrees flaps.) When he flared the airplane approximately 10 feet above the runway, it 'must have stalled.' A hard landing followed.

Probable Cause: The premature flaring of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA005

Location