Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N9535Q, Sunday 24 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 1974
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9535Q
MSN: LC-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia,Sc
Destination airport:Wheeling,W Va
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
reported ram ice at 8000ft.Lost l eng.Single eng apch,go arnd.Stall turning back toward fld.

Accident investigation:

Report number: IAD74AI045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB