| Date: | Friday 2 October 1998 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54114 |
| MSN: | 1DK063 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keystone Height, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melrose, FL (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after about nine touch and go landings on Lake Geneva, he noticed the tenth takeoff was sluggish and required more time to get off the water. Once airborne the aircraft began a left bank, and aileron control would not correct for it. The aircraft spiraled left until the left wingtip and nose contacted the water. The pilot stated that he may not have reached minimum control speed before takeoff and stalled the aircraft. Examination of the airplane found no mechanical defects.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA003
Location