Accident Cessna 188B N4832R, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4832R
MSN: 18802351T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tellasse, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shorter, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching from the northeast for a swath spray, waiting to fly over power lines that intersected a cotton field at the arrival end. The pilot thought that he was clear to push over into the cotton field to start his spray run. However, he was not completely clear of the power lines and on the push over became entangled with the ridge wire that runs from one pole to another giving the poles stability. The wire tangled between the propeller blades and around the propeller shaft slowing the engine to a stop. While tethered by the cable the aircraft fell approximately 250 to 300 feet, striking a slope and turning almost 180 degrees from the direction of impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a utility line while conducting a swath run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA002

Location