| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9403A |
| MSN: | 15224 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6138 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C--90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deming, NM (KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | (E80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot turned onto final approach to runway 21, he had to lower the left wing and apply right rudder to maintain runway alignment. He said the wind had generally been from the south between 15 and 18 knots. As the airplane touched down, a wind gust 'in excess of 20 knots cocked the airplane to the left,' causing the right main landing gear to buckle and separate. According to a Cessna Airplane Company spokesperson, the airplane owner's manual contains no maximum crosswind component data.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were his inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions, and the airplane manufacturer's failure to provide adequate performance data.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA001
Location