Accident Diamond DA-20-A1 N527SS, Thursday 1 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-20-A1
Owner/operator:Flight Academy International
Registration: N527SS
MSN: 10090
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912/F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at about 400 feet, the canopy separated from the airplane. The pilot turned the airplane back towards the airport and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that he did not explain to the passenger that the right side of the canopy needed to be latched before takeoff. The pilot also reported that he did not observe the canopy warning light during taxi to the runway, nor did he complete the 'Canopy-Secure' portion of the pre-takeoff checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and secure the canopy, which resulted in the canopy separating from the airplane during takeoff initial climb. A factor was the pilot's failure to detect the canopy warning light prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA062

Location