| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1998 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Moody Bible Inst. Of Chicago |
| Registration: | N1236F |
| MSN: | 185-02796 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6644 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (0A9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a go-around from the first wheel landing after the airplane bounced. He then reentered the traffic pattern to land on runway 24. The wind was from 280 degrees at 5 knots. The airplane was landed in a three-point attitude and began to veer to the right. He applied full left rudder and power but the left wing of the airplane contacted the runway. The pilot reduced power but the airplane departed the right side of the runway and nosed over coming to rest inverted on grass. He further stated that there was no flight control or engine failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA255
Location