Accident Piper PA-12 N2796M, Tuesday 29 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2796M
MSN: 12-1195
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had landed with a left crosswind on a 900 feet long, off airport landing site. As he was taxiing to the end, the left wheel dipped into a hole, and the tail came up in with a wind gust. The pilot added power to try to keep the tail down, but the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's left wheel encountering a hole as the pilot taxied from landing and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Contributing factors were the rough terrain and gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA166

Location