| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1998 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Tractor, Inc. |
| Registration: | N755E |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2359 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V-335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KUOX) |
| Destination airport: | Batesville, MS (0M6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No discrepancies were found during the preflight. Shortly after takeoff, about 400-500 feet agl, the pilot felt a short duration minor vibration in the cyclic. The vibration increased in intensity but reduced when collective was lowered. He flew towards a clearing but with obstructions in the flight path, he intentionally collided with trees. Weeks earlier, the pilot noted a crack in the laminate on the top of the 'blue' main rotor blade which progressed thru to the bottom of the blade. Two mechanics inspected the blade; one determined that water was present, the other reported that the crack was only in the laminant. A mechanic repaired the crack by applying a two-part adhesive externally to cover the crack. According to the helicopter maintenance and overhaul instructions manual, there was no mention that epoxy type material can be applied to the surfaces of the fiberglass cloth that was damaged. Post accident examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the blue main rotor blade revealed a segment of blade missing but no determination could be made as to the reason for the separation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to vibration from the main rotor blade for undetermined reasons. A related finding was the improper repair of a crack in the laminant of the blue main rotor blade by other maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA254
Location