| Date: | Monday 28 September 1998 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyward Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GLHP |
| MSN: | 414-0099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5442 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO 520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT (KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew reported that while taxiing after their first landing, the co-pilot reported to the captain that the left brake did not feel normal. The captain agreed and they taxied the aircraft to a maintenance facility for inspection. The mechanic visually inspected the brake system and did not find anything. The flight crew reported that the brake lines had recently been replaced and the mechanic instructed the flight crew to pump the brakes in case of air in the lines. The flight crew reported that they pumped the brakes prior to takeoff and felt that the pressure was now okay. The flight crew reported that during the second landing ground roll, the left braking action failed. The captain made a decision to apply hard right rudder and right brake to deliberately ground loop the aircraft before it ran off the end of the runway and into a river. The brake system was inspected and the left side brake master cylinder was removed for testing. During the functional test, it was found that the master cylinder assembly met all engineering requirements. The spot putty in place locking the cover to the body was consistent with Cessna production assembly practices which indicated that the cylinder had never been overhauled. The unit was disassembled and no evidence of wear, scratches or pitting were found.
Probable Cause: A brake system failure for undetermined reasons. An intentional ground loop was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA178
Location