Accident Cessna 340A N8CD, Thursday 18 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 1986
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Decks Of Houston
Registration: N8CD
MSN: 340A0727
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN FOG AND LIGHT RAIN AND CLIMBED INTO CLOUDS AT ABOUT 300-400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE BOTH LANDING LIGHTS WERE EXTENDED AND ILLUMINATED. ALSO THE AIRPORT'S ROTATING BEACON (LOCATED AOBUT A MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE) WAS FLASHING ON THE CLOUDS ACCORDING TO A GROUND WITNESS. JUST AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A LEFT TURN FROM HIS PRESENT HEADING OF 350 DEGREES TO A HEADING OF 270 DEGREES AND TOLD TO CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL. HE DID NOT MAKE THIS CONTACT AND HE CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN (NOW DESCENDING) TO A HEADING OF 210 DEGREES AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A LARGE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AND THEN THE GROUND. THE ENGINES WERE OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. ALL BROKEN FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35356