| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1998 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Airlines |
| Registration: | N810EX |
| MSN: | 308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17176 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islip, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being vectored for a night instrument approach in visual meteorological conditions when it encountered severe turbulence. There were no other aircraft in the area when the turbulence occurred. The weather radar showed some thunderstorms to the north of the flight, but the ride had been smooth prior to the turbulence event. The airplane's flight data recorder revealed a gradual increase in vertical accelerations during a 15 second period. During the next 15 seconds, there were a series of jolts, with four vertical accelerations measuring approximately 2.0 positive g's, while three registered 0.5 negative g's. Vertical accelerations continued over the next 75 seconds, with eight exceeding 1.5 positive g's, and two registering about 0.0 g. Lateral and longitudinal accelerations were also noted, and corresponded in time with the vertical accelerations.
Probable Cause: Clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA193
Location