Accident Cessna 170B N3482C, Sunday 27 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3482C
MSN: 25525
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from an off airport landing site with a variable left crosswind. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and had accumulated about 15 hours in the make and model. The pilot said that the airplane lifted off about 2/3 of the distance down the takeoff area, and was too slow to climb. The left wing came up, and the right landing gear struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Contributing factors were the crosswind condition, the pilot's lack of total experience in make/model of the aircraft, and the pilot not achieving a climb on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA163

Location