Accident Piper PA-16 N5932H, Sunday 27 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5932H
MSN: 16-554
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot was instructed to taxi without delay down the runway to exit at a taxiway. Prior to reaching the designated taxiway, the airplane was observed to veer to the right and ground-loop. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that the Boeing 737 that landed just before him had blown him over as it was turning off the runway. Witnesses reported that the Boeing 737 had already landed two minutes before, and was taxiing back on the taxiway when the aircraft landed. The Boeing 737 was abeam the aircraft when it veered off the runway and ground looped.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA187

Location