| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1998 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6HS |
| MSN: | 3696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3011 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the right engine lost power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and landed the airplane in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Witnesses reported that fuel was observed flowing from the right engine lower nacelle as the pilot was starting the engines in preparation for taxi and departure. One witness approached the aircraft and told the pilot of this situation. The pilot disregarded this information and proceeded to start the right engine and taxi to the runway. After the accident, fuel was observed flowing from the right engine. A fireman opened the access panel and found that the gascolator quick drain was locked in the open position. The fireman turned the mechanism 90 degrees and the drain sprang shut. The fuel flow then stopped.
Probable Cause: A quick drain was open due to the pilot's inadequate preflight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA193
Location