Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N992WY, Saturday 26 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Evarts Aviation Inc.
Registration: N992WY
MSN: LCU139
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:471 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisdom, MT (7S4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on a 24-foot-wide road, he initiated a 180-degree turn to the left in order to back-taxi to the tiedown area. He stated that as he steered the aircraft to the right (to give himself room to complete the 180-degree turn), he felt the aircraft 'being pulled...or pushed...too close to the edge of the road' (which has ditches and fences on both sides) and applied brakes. He stated that 'Between aggressive braking, forward momentum, and wind, the aircraft nosed over and landed upside down at the edge of the road....' While the pilot did not explicitly report his landing direction, he reported that he had 'an unusual easterly wind' for the landing, and that 'I have always been able to land to the west' at that location. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: An excessive brake application by the pilot. Factors included a narrow landing area, the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a 180-degree taxi turn, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA195

Location