Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N8114H, Saturday 26 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8114H
MSN: 310
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(53TX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 97 hour non-instrument rated, private pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during takeoff from runway 13. The pilot reported that prior to departure he observed aircraft taking off and landing to the north and to the south. He then observed the wind sock in the 'calm' position, and taxied the airplane to the approach end of runway 13 for takeoff. During the takeoff roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind from 120 degrees, which 'lifted the airplane off the ground prematurely.' The airplane 'stalled;' subsequently, the left wing contacted the ground first and the airplane ground looped. After the accident occurred the pilot determined that the windsock had been stuck against its support pole and was not providing an accurate indication of wind speed and direction. The pilot stated that the wind was from 120 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots at the time of the time of the accident. Additionally, the pilot had accumulated a total of 7.7 hours in the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall. Factors were the wind sock that was displaying inaccurate information, the gusty wind condition, and the pilot's lack of experience in the tailwheel equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA419

Location