Accident Champion 7EC N9098B, Saturday 26 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9098B
MSN: 7EC-638
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catoosa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to law enforcement personnel who responded to the accident site, the airplane 'stalled and crashed while simulating aerial application maneuvers over a soy bean field.' The 40 year old pilot, who was occupying the front seat of the airplane, told the ambulance attendant that the airplane 'entered a spin and he was unable to recover due to the airplane's low altitude.' Law enforcement personnel reported that the airplane impacted the ground in a right turn in a nose low attitude. The 265 hour pilot graduated from the operator's agricultural pilot training course 8 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA409

Location