| Date: | Friday 25 September 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N727DC |
| MSN: | 79-30946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2357 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpine, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ozona, TX (KOZA) |
| Destination airport: | (1E2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,752 hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the single engine airplane after the nose landing gear tire made contact with the runway following a normal landing on the 80 foot wide gravel runway. The pilot reported that as soon as the nose wheel touched down, the airplane started to pull to the left and he was not able to control the airplane by applying opposite brake, rudder or nose wheel steering. Physical examination revealed that the airplane touched down left of centerline and the left wing collided with mesquite bushes alongside the left edge of the runway. The pilot stated that he suspected that the steering rod or the steering collar for the nose wheel steering had failed. The pilot stated that he was told by a person from the recovery crew that recovered the wreckage, that the steering collar rod was fractured. The nature of the fracture was not determined and the report from the recovery crew could not be confirmed due to the sale of the wreckage. The gravel on the runway was very loose and one of the pilots compared the feeling of operating the airplane in loose gravel as if the airplane was riding on ball bearings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane for undetermined reasons. A factor was the loose gravel composition of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA418
Location