Accident Grumman S2F-1 N8115V, Thursday 24 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8115V
MSN: 144725
Total airframe hrs:7378 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-82B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:(KIYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right brake seal failed on the experimental category, ex-military airplane, releasing the hydraulic fluid and subsequently rendering the brake unusable. The airplane encountered soft earth as it began to drift left, and ultimately departed the left side of the 3,700 feet long by 75 feet wide gravel runway. The nose gear then collapsed. The right brake system had been overhauled and the right brake seal replaced 15 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the recently overhauled right brake seal resulting in a total loss of brake fluid, failure of the right brake system, and subsequent inability of the pilot to utilize the brake. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA164