Accident Piper PA-20 N2106A, Thursday 24 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2106A
MSN: 20-886
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farewell, AK (FWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from a gravel bar with a narrow area free of obstructions and he reported a left crosswind condition. During the takeoff run, the airplane hit a berm, bounced into the air, and drifted to the right. The right wing contacted a tree, and the left tire hooked on a stump.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff. Factors involved in the accident were a crosswind, and the trees adjacent to the takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA158

Location