Accident Cessna 180 N2204C, Wednesday 23 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2204C
MSN: 18030504
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was flying lodge guests to a remote, off-airport site. During the landing roll, he said he inadvertently had his right foot on the right brake, instead of the rudder bar. He inadvertently pushed on the right brake, when he was intending to push on the right rudder bar. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right, and the left wing/elevator struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA156

Location