Accident Piper PA-12 N7689H, Tuesday 22 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Moving Up 2, Inc.
Registration: N7689H
MSN: 12-579
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KKNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was attempting a southwesterly departure from a 400 feet long dry lakebed in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot said that midway into the takeoff run, he realized that the airplane would be unable to gain sufficient altitude to clear a stand of trees at the end of the lakebed. He said that he aborted the takeoff, and landed about midpoint on the lakebed. He realized that he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the lakebed, and elected to make a hard right turn. During the turn, the left wing and left elevator struck the ground, and received substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area and his intentional ground loop maneuver. A factor associated with the accident was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA155

Location