Accident Lancair IV N805L, Monday 21 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N805L
MSN: 37517
Total airframe hrs:1371 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the overtaking taxiing aircraft to maintain adequate visual surveillance of the taxiway in front of his aircraft to avoid the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA302

Location