| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1998 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95318 |
| MSN: | 9718 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3015 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flying M Ranch, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale, OR (KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | (OR05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing with a tailwind at the 2,125 foot grass airstrip, the aircraft was hit by a wind gust that pushed it toward the side of the runway. The pilot, who had landed to the west, decided to execute a go-around. While attempting the go-around toward rising terrain and tall trees, the pilot allowed the airspeed to fall below stalling speed (Vs), and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain. A note in the Airport/Facility Directory stated, 'Land to West, takeoff to East.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs), and the resultant stall/mush of the aircraft into the terrain. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around into rising terrain, landing with a tailwind, and trees and rising terrain off the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA184
Location