| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1998 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 156C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N447FC |
| MSN: | 4471 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 286 hours |
| Engine model: | ARGUS AS-10-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irish Hills, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Onsted, MI (KRLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The World War II vintage airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with electrical power lines and the ground. The pilot said the airplane's engine had been experiencing vapor lock problems in the past and that the engine had quit in the same manner as before. The airplane's fuel tank had leaked about 25-gallons of fuel on the ground after the accident had occurred. According to the pilot, the airplane's side cowling assemblies were taken off when the outside air temperature (OAT) exceeded 45-degrees Fahrenheit. This was supposed to eliminate the vapor lock potential. The OAT on the day of the accident was 80- degrees Fahrenheit. The airplane's side cowling had been removed before the accident flight. No other mechanical anomalies were found that would identify why the engine experienced a total loss of power.
Probable Cause: the pilot selected to operate the airplane with a known deficiency. A factor in this accident was the vapor lock experienced by the engine's carburetor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA352
Location