| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1998 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61538 |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cadiz, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marion, OH (KMNN) |
| Destination airport: | (8G6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, a wind gust pushed the airplane's left wing up, the right main landing gear touched down and the pilot forced the left wing down 'hard'. The airplane departed the right side of runway 31, collided with a ditch parallel to the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He also reported that he recently purchased the airplane and had accrued approximately 20 flight hours in make and model. A witness reported that the wind was 'blowing off and on all day and was gusting at about 7 or 8 knots from the southwest.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA109
Location