Accident Cessna 185E N1613M, Saturday 19 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1613M
MSN: 18501833
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:(KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he applied the brakes during the landing rollout, the left wheel separated from the main landing gear. The aircraft then veered off to the left side of the runway. The aircraft was equipped with a snow-ski adapter kit, which had been installed on November 20, 1972. The four-wheel assembly retention bolts had sheared off upon the landing touch down, with the upper two bolts failing first. The nuts were then stripped off from the lower two bolts. The left landing gear wheel assembly separated from the landing gear strut. Research revealed that there is no inspection criteria to inspect the wheel assembly retention bolts.

Probable Cause: The failure of the wheel assembly retention nuts and subsequent wheel separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1986 N1613M Alaska Mechanical Inc. 0 Tetlin, AK sub
24 October 1995 N1613M Private 0 Liberal, KS sub
9 March 2003 N1613M Private 0 Galena, Alaska sub

Location