Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2243J, Thursday 31 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1987
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2243J
MSN: 32R-7985054
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM)
Destination airport:Rutland, VT (RUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT FM WILMINGTON, DE TO RUTLAND, VT, THE PLT DIVERTED TO BINGHAMTON AFTER RECG THE ALBANY WX & LEARNING RUTLAND WX WAS NOT AVAILABLE. AFTER LNDG, HE TOLD FSS PSNL HE PHONED RUTLAND & WAS TOLD THE WX WAS GOOD. HE GOT 2 WX BRIEFINGS BFR CONTG THE FLT & WAS ADZD OF FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR ICING & TURBC, AS WELL AS PIREPS CONCERNING ICING. HE FILED A FLT PLAN &CONTD ON TO RUTLAND. WHILE APCHG RUTLAND AT 6000', HE RPRTD MOD ICING. HE REQD CLNC TO climb & WAS CLRD TO 8000', BUT HAD DIFFICULTY climb G. HE REQD & RECD VECTORS TO BURLINGTON, WHICH HAD 3500' OVC & GOOD VIS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT MIN SAFE ALT OF 5500' & DECLARED AN EMERG. AFTER DSCNDG BLO CLDS, HE SAID ICE WAS COMING OFF THE ACFT. HE RPRTD THE RWY IN SIGHT & WAS CLRD TO LND. WITNESSES SAID THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT LOST 150 TO 200 FT, THEN REGAINED SOME ALT SVRL TIMES. DRG 3RD LOSS OF ALT, IT HIT THE GND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE & SLID APRX 300' ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN KNOWN ICING CONDS. PITOT HEAT SW FND IN OFF PSN. DC-9 CREW RPRTD 15 KT LOSS OF SPEED ON FINAL APCH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32771