Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8252S, Friday 18 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver Flying Club
Registration: N8252S
MSN: 28R8031170
Total airframe hrs:4792 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duck Creek, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet when the pilot noticed the manifold pressure had dropped from 51.8 inches to 25 inches. 'The engine had poor response to throttle movement, and the engine sounded bad when I moved the throttle.' He made the decision not to proceed further due to the remote terrain. As he checked his maps for the nearest airport, the airplane lost altitude. 'The engine did not seem to have much power, and I was about 3,000 feet AGL by this time.' The pilot made a forced landing on a dirt road. During rollout the aircraft struck poles alongside of a cattle guard. According to the salvage company and the FAA inspector who examined the engine, two of the four screws securing the rocker cover on the number 3 cylinder were missing, and oil was leaking out. The rocker cover had a round indention on the outside, and a wear mark on the inside. The exhaust rocker arm studs were also loose. The rear stud was only finger tight. Aluminum was found imbedded in its threads. The front stud was loose, but its nut locking mechanism was still in place.

Probable Cause: Loose intake valve rocker arm studs that allowed a loss of compression and a loss of oil. A factor was unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing and poles next to a cattle guard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA404

Location